User Tools

Site Tools


character_creation:schools_and_paths

Schools and Paths

The following is a full listing of all schools that are permitted or banned or changed for play on Five Rings Online: World's Edge. If you are not certain about your school, please check this list to make sure that it is permitted.

As a note, we have spent a lot of time considering which schools to ban or change, and did not make any of those choices lightly. Ultimately any choice for allowing or banning a school in play comes down to what will be the most fun for the greatest number of players.

Please do not ask us about Rank 6 paths or schools before Season 5. We reserve the right to keep them banned, but if your character puts work towards a school that is not possible, they will at the very least get to see their work lead to some kind of IC result– it just might be a result of being eaten by the giant lizard you thought was going to be your scaly new steed.

Please bear with us while we complete our final notes and finish making the page pretty. The information is available, but Alternate Paths are currently being cleaned up.

You can use control+F to search the listings on this page!

Schools

School Source Page Clan Type Permitted Y/N Notes
Kuni Shugenja Core 107 Crab Shugenja Y
Kuni Witch-Hunter GC 40 Crab Monk N Irrelevant
Yasuki Courtier Core 107 Crab Courtier Y
Hida Bushi Core 106 Crab Bushi Y
Toritaka Bushi (Falcon) Core 219 Crab Bushi Y
Hiruma Scout IH 147 Crab Bushi Y
Kaiu Engineer GC 39 Crab Bushi / Artisan Y R3 adjusted - see Crafting
Hida Pragmatist Emerald 247 Crab Bushi Y
Hiruma Bushi Core 108 Crab Bushi Y
Asahina Shugenja Core 110 Crane Shugenja Y
Kakita Bushi Core 109 Crane Bushi Y Reworked
Daidoji Iron Warriors Core 111 Crane Bushi Y
Doji Courtier Core 110 Crane Courtier Y
Daidoji Scout GC 70 Crane Bushi Y
Kakita Artisans GC 72 Crane Artisan Y Reworked
Doji Magistrate Emerald 170 Crane Bushi Y
Kitsuki Investigator Core 114 Dragon Courtier Y
Tamori Shugenja Core 113 Dragon Shugenja Y Potions limited
Togashi Tattooed Order Core 114 Dragon Monk Y
Mirumoto Taoist Emerald 221 Dragon Bushi Y
Hitomi Kikage Zumi IH 215 Dragon Monk Y Must be older than 30, can only take R1
Hoshi Tsurui Zumi IH 214 Dragon Monk Y Must be older than 30, can only take R1
Mirumoto Bushi Core 112 Dragon Bushi Y
Miya Herald Core 230 Imperial Courtier N No Imperials
Seppun Shugenja Core 228 Imperial Shugenja N No Imperials
Otomo Courtier Core 229 Imperial Courtier N No Imperials
Seppun Guardsman Core 228 Imperial Bushi N No Imperials
The Guru Sainika Fighter 2nd City 105 Ivory Kingdoms Guru N No IK
The Kshatriya Warrior 2nd City 104 Ivory Kingdoms Bushi N No IK
Akodo Bushi Core 116 Lion Bushi Y
Ikoma Lion's Shadow Emerald 109 Lion Bushi Y DH watching you.
Matsu Beastmaster GC 137 Lion Bushi N Balance.
Ikoma Bard Core 118 Lion Courtier Y
Kitsu Shugenja Core 117 Lion Shugenja Y No Sodan-Senzo blood.
Matsu Berserker Core 119 Lion Bushi Y
Lion Elite Spearmen Naishou 8 Lion Bushi Y
Moshi Shugenja Core 120 Mantis Shugenja Y
Moshi Guardian of the Sun GC 169 Mantis Bushi Y
Kitsune Shugenja (Fox) Core 219 Mantis Shugenja Y
Yoritomo Bushi Core 120 Mantis Bushi Y
Tsuruchi Archer Core 122 Mantis Bushi Y
Mantis Brawler GC 165 Mantis Bushi Y
Tsuruchi Bounty Hunter GC 167 Mantis Bushi Y
Yoritomo Shugenja GC 168 Mantis Shugenja Y
Yoritomo Courtier Core 121 Mantis Courtier Y
Komori Shugenja (Bat) Core 216 Minor Clans Shugenja Y
Kasuga Smuggler (Tortoise) Core 225 Minor Clans Courtier Y
Morito Bushi (Ox) Core 223 Minor Clans Bushi Y
Heichi Bushi (Boar) Core 217 Minor Clans Bushi N Defunct
Chuda Shugenja (Snake) Core 224 Minor Clans Shugenja N No Maho
Fuzake Shugenja (Monkey) Secrets 238 Minor Clans Shugenja Y
Suzume Bushi (Sparrow) Core 225 Minor Clans Bushi Y
Usagi Bushi (Hare) Core 220 Minor Clans Bushi Y
Yotsu Bushi (Tiger) IH 276 Minor Clans Bushi N Alternate history
Toritaka Bushi (Falcon) Core 219 Minor Clans Bushi Y
Ichiro Bushi (Badger) Core 215 Minor Clans Bushi Y
Tonbo Shugenja (Dragonfly) Core 218 Minor Clans Shugenja Y
Toku Bushi (Monkey) Core 221 Minor Clans Bushi Y
Tsi Smith (Oriole) Core 222 Minor Clans Artisan Y R1 & 3 reworked - see Crafting
Seppun Shugenja IH 2 28 Owl Shugenja N Alternate history
Hantei Bushi IH 2 27 Owl Bushi N Alternate history
Otomo Diplomats IH 2 28 Owl Courtier N Alternate history
Scholars of the First Dawn IH 2 29 Owl Monk (Fortunist) N Alternate history
Shiba Illusionists Air 181 Phoenix Shugenja Y
Isawa Shugenja Core 124 Phoenix Shugenja Y
Asako Henshin GC 199 Phoenix Monk N Balance
Agasha Shugenja Core 125 Phoenix Shugenja Y
Shiba Artisans Emerald 123 Phoenix Artisan Y
Asako Loremaster Core 124 Phoenix Courtier Y
Shiba Bushi Core 123 Phoenix Bushi Y
Soshi Shugenja Core 127 Scorpion Shugenja Y
Shosuro Actor GC 229 Scorpion Ninja N Logistics
Bayushi Bushi Core 126 Scorpion Bushi Y
Bayushi Courtier Core 127 Scorpion Courtier Y
Yogo Wardmasters GC 229 Scorpion Shugenja Y
Shosuro Infiltrator Core 128 Scorpion Ninja Y
Soshi Magistrate Emerald 171 Scorpion Bushi Y
Generic Ronin Secrets 236 Ronin Bushi Y Ronin may treat these Techniques as Paths
Dutiful Disciple Shugenja Enemies 205 Ronin Shugenja Y New spells must be acquired through RP
Ronin Order Shugenja Enemies 205 Ronin Shugenja Y New spells must be acquired through RP
Self-Taught Shugenja Enemies 205 Ronin Shugenja Y New spells must be acquired through RP
Void Mystic Void 184 Ronin Shugenja N Ishiken-do limited to Phoenix
Ninube Shugenja GC 281 Spider Shugenja N No Shadowlands/Spider
Goju Ninja GC 280 Spider Ninja N No Shadowlands/Spider
Chuda Shugenja Core 213 Spider Shugenja N No Shadowlands/Spider
Order of the Spider Monks Core 215 Spider Monk N No Shadowlands/Spider
Daigotsu Bushi Core 212 Spider Bushi N No Shadowlands/Spider
Dark Moto Cavalry Enemies 63 Spider Bushi N No Shadowlands/Spider
Daigotsu Courtier Core 213 Spider Courtier N No Shadowlands/Spider
Susumu Courtier IA 96 Spider Courtier N No Shadowlands/Spider
Utaku Battle Maiden Core 132 Unicorn Bushi Y
Meishodo / Horiuchi Shugenja GC 257 Unicorn Shugenja Y
Moto Death Priests IH 241 Unicorn Shugenja Y
Moto Vindicators GC 258 Unicorn Bushi N Irrelevant
Moto Bushi Core 130 Unicorn Bushi Y
Ide Emissary Core 131 Unicorn Courtier Y
Iuchi Shugenja Core 130 Unicorn Shugenja Y
Utaku Mounted Infantry IH 2 168 Unicorn Bushi Y
Shinjo Bushi Emerald 31 Unicorn Bushi Y
Yobanjin Shaman IA 99 Yobanjin Shugenja N No Yobanjin
Yobanjin Warrior IA 99 Yobanjin Bushi N No Yobanjin

Alternate Paths

Please note that there are some alternate paths that are not readily available unless PCs put work in through their thread actions to get the teachers. These paths are marked PC.

Path Source Page Clan Type Permitted Y/N Notes
Asahina Fire Sculptors Fire 180 Any / Crane Shugenja / Artisan Y
Imperial Observers S&F 211 Any / Imperial Courtier N No Imperials
College of Clarity Fire 181 Any / Mantis Courtier Courtier Y Technique reworked
Bloodspeaker Technique Enemies 27 Bloodspeaker Any (No Tag) N No Shadowlands/Spider or Maho
Kaiu Shipmasters IH 2 197 Crab Artisan / Bushi PC
Crab Berserker Core 251 Crab Bushi N This is not the Wall. Also Balance
Crab Defender Air 172 Crab Bushi Y
Crab Knife-Fighters Fire 177 Crab Bushi Y
Crab Sumai Wrestlers Earth 191 Crab Bushi Y
Falcon's Strike Air 172 Crab Bushi Y
Hiruma Slayers Earth 191 Crab Bushi Y
Hiruma Sniper Air 172 Crab Bushi Y
Hiruma Yojimbo Strongholds 44 Crab Bushi Y
Kaiu Siegemaster Earth 192 Crab Bushi Y
Tsuru's Legion S&F 202 Crab Bushi Y
Yasuki Enforcer Strongholds 44 Crab Bushi Y
Yasuki Taskmaster S&F 203 Crab Bushi Y
Kaiu Shipmasters IH 2 197 Crab Bushi / Artisan PC
Severed Hand Earth 202 Crab Courtier Y
Yasuki Extortionist Earth 202 Crab Courtier Y Use of tech against PCs is considered PvP and requires GM authorisation
Kuni Crystal Masters Earth 195 Crab Shugenja Y
Oni Slayer Core 251 Crab Shugenja N Irrelevant
Toritaka Exorcist GC 42 Crab Shugenja Y
Rajya ke Varisa 2nd City 103 Crab / Mantis / Unicorn Bushi N No IK
Student of Hitsu-do Fire 179 Crab / Phoenix / Monk / Dragon Monk Y
Kakita Jesters GC 73 Crane Artisan Y
Asahina Archers Air 171 Crane Bushi Y
Crane Elite Spearman Strongholds 134 Crane Bushi Y
Daidoji Heavy Regulars Earth 192 Crane Bushi Y
Doji Marines IH 2 196 Crane Bushi PC
Doji Warrior-Poet Strongholds 135 Crane Bushi Y
Empress Guard Core 252 Crane Bushi N No Empress
Tsume Pikemen IH 275 Crane Bushi N Alternate history
Aerie Falconer 2nd City 98 Crane Bushi / Courtier (No Tag) PC
Daidoji Trading Council Air 177 Crane Courtier Y
Doji Apologist S&F 203 Crane Courtier Y
Doji Innocents Air 177 Crane Courtier Y
Daidoji Spymasters Water 185 Crane Courtier / Ninja Y Networks must be established in advance
Asahina Artisans Air 180 Crane Shugenja Y
Asahina Fetishist Core 252 Crane Shugenja Y
Asahina Fire Sculptors Fire 180 Crane / Any Artisan / Shugenja Y
Student of Mizu-Do Water 178 Crane / Monk Artisan / Monk Y
Sisters of the Sacred Light Air 182 Crane / Phoenix / Mantis Shugenja Y
Tamori Weaponsmiths Earth 196 Dragon Artisan Y
Water Hammer Smith Strongholds 108 Dragon Artisan (No Tag) Y
Dragon's Flame GC 103 Dragon Bushi Y
Dragon's Wind S&F 205 Dragon Bushi Y
Hojatsu's Legacy Fire 177 Dragon Bushi Y Reworked tech - see Duelling
Kitsuki Justicar IH 149 Dragon Bushi Y Reworked tech - see Duelling
Mirumoto Mountaineer Core 252 Dragon Bushi Y
Mirumoto Sentinel Strongholds 108 Dragon Bushi Y
Dragon Overseer 2nd City 98 Dragon Bushi / Courtier / Monk (No Tag) N No Spider
Kitsuki Debater GC 103 Dragon Courtier Y
Kitsuki's Eye Water 186 Dragon Courtier Y
Togashi Defender GC 103 Dragon Monk Y
Transcendent Brotherhood Fire 181 Dragon Monk Y
Dragon Channeler Void 184 Dragon Shugenja N Elemental Dragons will not notice PCs
Tamori Warrior Priest Core 252 Dragon Shugenja Y
Student of Hitsu-do Fire 179 Dragon / Crab / Phoenix / Monk Monk Y
Agents of the Second Gozoku IH 2 245 Gozoku Any (No Tag) N No Gozoku
Gozoku Agent IH 69 Gozoku Courtier N No Gozoku
Kenburo's Way IH 123 Imperial Bushi N No Imperials
Satoshi's Legacy Secrets 241 Imperial Bushi N No Imperials
Imperial Influencer S&F 210 Imperial Courtier N No Imperials
Otomo Bureaucrats Earth 203 Imperial Courtier N No Imperials
Seppun Astrologers Water 179 Imperial Shugenja N No Imperials
Seppun Hidden Guard Secrets 241 Imperial Shugenja N No Imperials
Imperial Observers S&F 211 Imperial / Any Courtier N No Imperials
Rising Sun S&F 210 Imperial / Other Bushi N No Imperials
Kolat Master Enemies 49 Kolat Any (No Tag) N No Kolat
Guardian of the Hidden Temple Enemies 49 Kolat Bushi N No Kolat
Akodo Kensai GC 139 Lion Bushi Y
Akodo Siege Strategist Earth 193 Lion Bushi Y
De Bellis Legionnaire 2nd City 99 Lion Bushi N No Yodotai
Deathseeker Core 253 Lion Bushi N Not playable
Ikoma Scrappers S&F 206 Lion Bushi Y
Ikoma Warden Strongholds 135 Lion Bushi Y
Lion Paragon GC 140 Lion Bushi Y
Lion Scout GC 140 Lion Bushi Y
Lion Tacticians / Ikoma Tacticians S&F 205 Lion Bushi Y
Lioness Legion Strongholds 135 Lion Bushi Y
Ikoma Historians Fire 190 Lion Courtier N No access to Ikoma Records
Ikoma Orators S&F 205 Lion Courtier Y
Bishamon's Chosen Core 253 Lion Shugenja Y
Disciples of the River Water 178 Lion Shugenja Y
Kitsu Spirit Legion Air 180 Lion Shugenja N Too valuable to be sent here
Mantis Orochi Rider S&F 206 Mantis Any (No Tag) N Balance
Yoritomo Sculptors Earth 202 Mantis Artisan Y
Kitsune Artisan (Fox) Strongholds 25 Mantis Artisan (No Tag) Y
Kitsune Ranger (Fox) GC 170 Mantis Bushi Y
Mantis Whirlwind Fighters Fire 178 Mantis Bushi Y
Student of the Cliff's Edge Water 176 Mantis Bushi Y
Tsuruchi Master Bowmen Air 173 Mantis Bushi Y
Tsuruchi Swordsman Strongholds 25 Mantis Bushi Y
Yoritomo Scoundrel Core 253 Mantis Bushi Y
Yoritomo Emissaries Earth 203 Mantis Courtier Y
Acolytes of Thunder IH 306 Mantis Shugenja N Alternate timeline (KYD)
Children of Chikushudo Earth 196 Mantis Shugenja Y
Kitsune Summoner 2nd City 99 Mantis Shugenja Y Can only have one summoned animal spirit at a time - summoning new spirit sends previous to Chikushudo
Mantis Navigator Core 253 Mantis Shugenja Y
Soldiers of the Three Man Alliance IH 149 Mantis / Minor Clans Bushi Y
Sisters of the Sacred Light Air 182 Mantis / Crane / Phoenix Shugenja Y
Rajya ke Varisa 2nd City 103 Mantis / Unicorn / Crab Bushi N
College of Clarity Fire 181 Mantis / Any Courtier Y Reworked tech - see Duelling
Ichiro Pass Wardens (Badger) Secrets 237 Minor Clans Bushi N Ichiro Pass isn't here
Ox Clan Vigilant (Ox) Secrets 238 Minor Clans Bushi Y
Tortoise Guard (Tortoise) IH 97 Minor Clans Bushi Y
Tortoise Killers (Tortoise) Secrets 239 Minor Clans Ninja Y
Ujina Skirmishers (Hare) Fire 178 Minor Clans Bushi Y
Minor Clan Alliance Diplomat Strongholds 169 Minor Clans Courtier Y
Suzume Storyteller (Sparrow) Secrets 238 Minor Clans Courtier / Artisan Y
Dragonfly Advisor (Dragonfly) Secrets 237 Minor Clans Courtier / Shugenja Y
Children of Chikushudo (Fox) Earth 196 Minor Clans Shugenja Y
Kawaru Sages (Dragonfly) Water 179 Minor Clans Shugenja Y
Soldiers of the Three Man Alliance IH 149 Minor Clans / Mantis Bushi Y
Topaz Champion Core 257 Other Any (No Tag) N No Topaz Champion
Emerald Champion Core 256 Other Bushi N No Emerald Champion
Imperial Explorers 2nd City 102 Other Bushi PC
Imperial Legionnaire Core 256 Other Bushi Y
Order of the Stone Crab IH 2 127 Other Bushi N Defunct
Ruby Champion Core 257 Other Bushi N No Ruby Champion
Second City Guardsman 2nd City 103 Other Bushi PC
Serpent Hunter IH 2 287 Other Bushi N Alternate timeline
Chrysanthemum Conspirator IH 2 127 Other Bushi / Courtier (No Tag) N No Steel Chrysanthemum
Emerald Magistrate Core 256 Other Bushi / Courtier / Shugenja (No Tag) Y Must be appointed Emerald Magistrate IC
Jade Magistrate Core 257 Other Bushi / Courtier / Shugenja (No Tag) Y Must be appointed Jade Magistrate IC
Jade Legionnaire Core 257 Other Bushi / Shugenja (No Tag) Y Must be appointed to Jade Legion IC
Amethyst Champion Core 256 Other Courtier N No Amethyst Champion
Rising Sun S&F 210 Other / Imperial Bushi N No Imperials
Shiba Armorsmiths Earth 193 Phoenix Artisan / Bushi Y
Elemental Legions GC 201 Phoenix Bushi PC
Order of Chikai GC 202 Phoenix Bushi N No appropriate charges
Provincial Guard Strongholds 76 Phoenix Bushi Y
Shiba Yojimbo Core 254 Phoenix Bushi Y
Asako Mediators S&F 207 Phoenix Courtier Y
Asako Philosopher Strongholds 76 Phoenix Courtier Y
Asako Scholars Fire 190 Phoenix Courtier Y
Shiba Advisors S&F 207 Phoenix Courtier Y
Sesai Ninja Void 182 Phoenix Ninja Y Must discuss concept with GM Meatloaf
Acolytes of Snow Water 179 Phoenix Shugenja Y
Agasha Alchemists Fire 182 Phoenix Shugenja Y
Inferno Guard Fire 182 Phoenix Shugenja Y
Isawa Archeologist 2nd City 100 Phoenix Shugenja PC
Isawa Seaguard IH 2 197 Phoenix Shugenja PC
Isawa Temple Guardians Earth 196 Phoenix Shugenja Y
Isawa Tensai Core 254 Phoenix Shugenja Y
Kawaru Sages Water 179 Phoenix Shugenja Y
Mist Legion Air 181 Phoenix Shugenja Y
Nameless Ones IH 214 Phoenix Shugenja N Irrelevant
Sisters of the Sacred Light Air 182 Phoenix / Mantis / Crane Shugenja Y
Bitter Lies Swordsman Core 254 Scorpion Bushi Y
Saigo's Blades Air 173 Scorpion Bushi Y Reworked tech - see Duelling
Scorpion Elite Guard S&F 208 Scorpion Bushi Y
Scorpion Weaponmaster Strongholds 152 Scorpion Bushi Y
Scorpion's Tail Water 177 Scorpion Bushi / Ninja Y
Scorpion Loyalists IH 148 Scorpion Bushi / Ninja / Courtier / Shugenja N Scorpion Coup finished. Also, balance issues
Sons of Shadow 2nd City 100 Scorpion Bushi / Shugenja PC
Bayushi Distractor S&F 208 Scorpion Courtier Y
Scorpion Maskmaker IH 97 Scorpion Courtier / Artisan Y
Shosuro Defilers Air 178 Scorpion Courtier Y
Shadow Blades Strongholds 153 Scorpion Ninja Y
Shosuro Assassins Fire 178 Scorpion Ninja Y
Fading Shadows Void 183 Scorpion Shugenja N Irrelevant
Kuroiban GC 230 Scorpion Shugenja N Irrelevant
Shadow Hunter Core 254 Scorpion Shugenja Y
Soshi Deceivers Air 182 Scorpion Shugenja Y
Colonial Conqueror 2nd City 101 Spider Bushi N No Shadowlands/Spider
Daigotsu Scout Strongholds 92 Spider Bushi N No Shadowlands/Spider
Obsidian Magistrate Core 255 Spider Bushi N No Shadowlands/Spider
Dark Whisper Air 178 Spider Courtier N No Shadowlands/Spider
Dark Path Sohei Strongholds 93 Spider Monk N No Shadowlands/Spider
Chuda Necromancer GC 282 Spider Shugenja N No Shadowlands/Spider
Chuda Subversive Core 255 Spider Shugenja N No Shadowlands/Spider
Utaku Horse Master GC 260 Unicorn Any (No Tag) Y
Calm Heart Duelist Strongholds 60 Unicorn Bushi Y
Moto Fanatic GC 260 Unicorn Bushi Y
Shinjo Magistrate S&F 209 Unicorn Bushi Y
Shinjo Scout Core 255 Unicorn Bushi Y Grants Absolute Direction (or refunds points for Advantage if already taken) in place of Way of the Land
Shinjo Vigilant Secrets 238 Unicorn Bushi Y
Unicorn Bariqu Wrestler Earth 193 Unicorn Bushi Y
Unicorn War-Dog Masters S&F 209 Unicorn Bushi N Logistics
Unicorn Yomanri Archer Air 173 Unicorn Bushi Y
Hand of Peace Air 178 Unicorn Courtier Y
Ide Caravan Master Strongholds 61 Unicorn Courtier Y
Ide Trader GC 259 Unicorn Courtier Y
Doomseekers 2nd City 101 Unicorn Shugenja N Irrelevant
Iuchi Couriers / Lords of the Plains Earth 197 Unicorn Shugenja Y
Iuchi Traveler Core 255 Unicorn Shugenja Y
Rajya ke Varisa 2nd City 103 Unicorn / Crab / Mantis Bushi N No IK

Monk Paths

Path Source Page Rank Affiliation Permitted Y/N Notes
Fukurokujin's Eyes Air 194 1 Fortunist Y
Order of the Wind Air 193 1 Fortunist Y
Wind's Grace Order Air 194 1 Shintao Y
Four Temples Core 231 1 Shintao Y
Order of Heroes Core 232 1 Shintao Y
Temple of Kaimetsu-uo Core 232 1 Fortunist Y
Temple of Osano-Wo Core 233 1 Fortunist Y
Temples of the Thousand Fortunes Core 233 1 Fortunist Y
Shrine of the Seven Thunders Core 232 1 Shintao Y
Order of the Nameless Gift Earth 205 1 Shintao Y
Temple of Persistence Earth 205 1 Fortunist N Balance
Shinmaki Order Emerald 206 1 Shintao Y
Order of Rebirth Fire 191 1 Fortunist Y
Temple of Heavenly Wisdom Fire 191 1 Fortunist Y
Tengoku's Fist Fire 191 1 Shintao Y
Fudoist Monks IH 2 287 1 Non-Brotherhood Y Must take Dark Secret (False Path)
Order of the Five Rings IH 2 103 1 Shintao N Defunct
Order of Jurojin's Blessing Water 187 1 Fortunist Y
Shrine of Heaven's Mirror Water 187 1 Fortunist Y
Order of Peaceful Repose Secrets 242 1 Fortunist Y
Order of Eternity Void 193 1 Shintao Y
Kaze-Do Fighter Air 174 2 Any Y
Defender of the Brotherhood Earth 204 2 Brotherhood 2 (Not Four Temples) Y
Student of Hitsu-do Fire 179 2 Brotherhood 2 / Kikage Zumi 2 / Kuni Witch-Hunter 2 / Asako Henshin 2 Y
Brotherhood Spy IH 69 2 Brotherhood 2 N Irrelevant
Barefoot Brethren Secrets 241 2 Fortunist Brotherhood 2 (not Order of Osano-Wo) Y
Student of Mizu-Do Water 178 3 Non-martial Brotherhood 3 / Doji Courtier 3 / Kakita Artisan 3 / Asahina Shugenja 3 Y
Silent Ones Secrets 243 3 Fortunist Brotherhood 3 Y
Order of Ebisu Void 191 3 Thousand Fortunes 3 / Jurojin's Blessing 3 Y
Servants of Mercy Water 187 4 Jurojin's Blessing 4 / Any pacifistic Brotherhood 4 Y
Pure Song Secrets 242 4 Shrine of Seven Thunders 4 Y
Taoist Archer Air 174 5 Brotherhood 5 / Ronin 5 Y
Abbot Void 193 4+ Brotherhood 4+ Y Must become abbot

Ronin Paths

All Ronin paths, irrespective of other comments, require some in-play justification for learning their technique. Some paths are not available at game start, but may become available through player efforts. These paths are marked PC.

Path Source Page Rank Type Permitted Y/N Notes
Disciples of Sun Tao Core 234 1 Bushi Y Reworked tech
Forest Killers Core 234 1 Bushi N Inappropriate for setting
People's Legionnaire IH 122 1 Bushi N Inappropriate for setting
Tawagoto's Army Core 235 1 Bushi Y
Tengoku's Justice Core 235 1 Bushi N Inappropriate for setting
The Tessen Core 235 1 Bushi N Geographically limited
Hawk Purist IH2 103 1 Courtier N Inappropriate for setting
Koga Ninja Void 182 1 Ninja N Inappropriate for setting
Claws of the Wolf Enemies 200 2 Bushi N Defunct
East Wind Enemies 200 2 Bushi N Geographically limited
Eyes of Nanashi Enemies 200 2 Bushi N Geographically limited
Fireman Gang Lord Strongholds 169 2 Bushi Y
Ghosts of the Forest Void 195 2 Bushi N Geographically limited
Kitsune Ranger GC 170 2 Bushi Y
Moonless Riders Enemies 201 2 Bushi N Inappropriate for setting
Silent Blades Enemies 201 2 Bushi Y
The Guards' Wrath Strongholds 168 2 Bushi Y
The Thousand Secrets 234 2 Bushi Y Requires greater degree of backstory justification
Master of Games Air 180 2 Courtier Y
Hateru Ninja Void 182 2 Ninja N Inappropriate for setting
Broken Guard Enemies 201 3 Bushi Y
Hidden Sword Enemies 202 3 Bushi Y
Machi-Kanshisha Enemies 202 3 Bushi N Geographically limited
Serpents of Sanada Enemies 202 3 Bushi Y
Snow Riders Enemies 203 3 Bushi N Inappropriate for setting
Tsume Pikemen IH 275 3 Bushi N Alternate history
Unbroken IH2 220 3 Bushi N Irrelevant
Scales of the Carp Water 186 3 Courtier PC
Silken Promises Geisha Air 179 3 Courtier N Inappropriate for setting
Order of Isashi Secrets 234 3 Shugenja Y
Kenburo's Way IH 123 4 Bushi N No Ruby Dojo
Seven Waves Mercenaries Enemies 203 4 Bushi Y
Sword of Yotsu Enemies 202 4 Bushi N No Imperials
Weavers Enemies 202 4 Bushi N No Kolat
Order of 5 Weapons Secrets 235 4 Shugenja Y
Iron Gauntlet Brotherhood Enemies 204 5 Bushi Y
Shadowed Steel Enemies 204 5 Bushi Y
Wolf Legion Enemies 204 5 Bushi Y
Taoist Archer Air 174 5 Monk / Bushi Y

Advanced Schools

All Advanced Schools require some role-play justification. Please note that there are some advanced schools that are not readily available unless PCs put work in through their thread actions to get the teachers. These are marked PC.

Advanced School Clan Type Source Page Permitted Y/N Notes
Defender of the Wall Crab Bushi Core 247 N Irrelevant
Kakita Master Artisans Crane Artisan GC 73 Y
Kenshinzen Crane Bushi Core 247 Y Note requirement to defeat Kenshinzen, requires finding Kenshinzen - see Duelling
Daidoji Harriers Crane Ninja IH 180 N Defunct
Children of Doji Crane Courtier S&F 204 Y
Mirumoto Master Sensei Dragon Bushi GC 101 Y
Swordmasters Dragon Bushi Core 247 Y Reworked tech - see Duelling
Tamori Master of the Mountain Dragon Shugenja GC 102 Y
Tsudao's Legion Imperial Bushi IH 2 244 N No Imperials
Imperial Scion Imperial Courtier Emerald 79 N No Imperials
Kolat Assassin Kolat Ninja Enemies 50 N No Kolat
Akodo Tactical Master Lion Bushi GC 138 Y
The Lion's Pride Lion Bushi Core 248 N Lion's Pride stays in Rokugan
Sodan-Senzo Lion Shugenja IH 241 N Too few and valuable to be here
Kobune Captain Mantis Bushi Emerald 143 Y
Storm Riders Mantis Shugenja Core 248 Y
Minor Clan Defender Minor Clans Bushi Emerald 63 Y
Asako Inquisitor Phoenix Monk GC 200 PC
Elemental Guard Phoenix Shugenja Core 249 PC
Disciples of Sun Tao Ronin Bushi Secrets 234 PC Revised - see Duelling
Legion of Two Thousand Ronin Bushi Secrets 233 PC
Scorpion Instigator Scorpion Courtier Core 249 Y
Scorpion Saboteurs Scorpion Ninja IH 179 N No Gaijin Pepper
Maho-Bujin Spider Bushi Enemies 63 N No Shadowlands/Spider
Obsidian Warrior Spider Bushi Core 250 N No Shadowlands/Spider
The Dark Paragons Spider Monk Emerald 207 N No Shadowlands/Spider
The White Guard Unicorn Bushi Core 250 Y

Nonhuman Schools and Paths

No Nonhuman Schools or Paths are available for play in FRO8.

House Rules

Be sure to check out our House Rules As many Schools, Techniques, Skill, Advantages and Disadvantages have received changes to their functionality.

Also be sure to check out the Crafting and Duelling pages for a more in depth look at the changes made to those systems

character_creation/schools_and_paths.txt · Last modified: 2017/03/14 05:41 by GM_Saelvarath